Sie sind hier: EVENTS > FIW Conferences > 3. FIW Research Conference > Programme
ProgrammProgramme
21.4.2021 : 6:06 : +0200

The Research Centre International Economics FIW is a project of WIFO, wiiw and WSR on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic Affairs. The FIW cooperation with the Vienna University of Economics and Business, the University Vienna, the Johannes Kepler University Linz and the University of Innsbruck is supported by the Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research.

FIW Statistics

Current  FIW Statistics on International Trade,  a clear and graphical overview.

Programme of the 3rd FIW Research Conference

Opening Remarks (9:00 – 9:15)

 

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

09:00 Opening Remarks by Fritz Breuss (FIW/WIFO)

 

 

Session 1a - Regional and New Trade Theory (9:15 – 10:45)

 

Chair: Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

09:15 Richard Frensch (University of Regensburg)

“Trade Liberalisation and Import Margins“ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

09:45 Monika Bartkowska (Vienna University of Economics and Business),

Aleksandra Riedl (CESifo)

“Regional convergence clubs in Europe: Identification and conditioning factors” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

10:15 Rita Cappariello, Stefano Federico and Roberta Zizza (Bank of Italy)

“The Effects of FDI on Corporate Geography” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

 

Session 1b - FDI and Services (9:15 – 10:45)

 

Chair: Yvonne Wolfmayr (FIW, WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

09:15 Luis San Vicente Portes (Montclair State University)

“Financial Frictions, Foreign Direct Investment, and Growth“ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

09:45 Erdal Yalcin (Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen)

“Uncertain Productivity Growth and the Choice between FDI and Export” [download Paper]

 

10:15 Elisabeth Christen, and Joseph Francois (Johannes Kepler University, Linz)

“Modes of Delivery in Services” [download Paper]

 

 

Session 1c - Financial Integration (9:15 – 10:45)

 

Chair: Fritz Breuss (FIW, WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A210

 

09:15 Ramin Dadasov, Philipp Harms, and Oliver Lorz (RWTH Aachen University)

“Financial Integration in Autocracies: Greasing the Wheel or More to Steal?“ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

09:45 Katrin Rabitsch (Central European University)

“The Role of Financial Market Structure and the Trade Elasticity for Monetary Policy in Open Economies” [download Paper]

 

10:15 Arjana Brezigar-Masten (IMAD), Fabrizio Coricelli (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Igor Masten (University of Ljubljana)

“Financial integration and financial development in transition economies: What happens during financial crises?” [download Paper]

 

 

Coffee break (10:45-11:15)

 

 

Session 2a - Crisis and Financial Instability (11:15 – 12:45)

 

Chair: Gabriele Tondl (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

11:15 Hossein SedghiKhorasgani (University of Leicester)

“Financial Instability and Optimal Monetary Policy Rule“ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

11:45 Bertrand Candelon (Maastricht University),

Elena-Ivona Dumitrescu, Christophe Hurlin (University of Orléans)

“Early Warning Systems: A Comparison of Currency Crises Forecasting Meth-ods” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

12:15 Leonardo Iacovoney (World Bank), Veronika Zavacka (Graduate Institute, Geneva)

“Banking Crises and Exports: Lessons from the Past” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

 

Session 2b - Exchange Rates and Common Currency Areas (11:15 – 12:45)

 

Chair: Julia Wörz (OeNB)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

11:15 Atilim Seymen (Centre for European Economic Research)

“Business Cycle Dynamics in the Euro Area: A Factor-SVAR Approach “ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

11:45 Makram El-Shagi (IWH)

“The Impact of Fixed Exchange Rates on Fiscal Discipline” [download Paper]

 

12:15 Gabriele Di Filippo, (University Paris IX Dauphine)

“Conventions in the Foreign Exchange Market: Do they really explain

Exchange Rate Dynamics?” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

 

Session 2c - Trade and Income Distribution (11:15 – 12:45)

 

Chair: Martin Falk (FIW, WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A210

 

11:15 Nikolina Stojanovska, Ludo Cuyvers (University of Antwerp)

“The Interplay Between International Trade And Technological Change And The Wage Inequality In The OECD Countries” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

11:45 Dinh Thi Thanh Binh (University of Trento)

“Agglomeration Economies and Location Choices by Foreign Firms in Vietnam” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

12:15 Hartmut Egger (University of Bayreuth), Daniel Etzely (University of Bayreuth)

“The Impact of Trade on Employment, Welfare, and Income Distribution in Unionized General Oligopolistic Equilibrium” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

 

Lunch break (12:45 -14:00)

 

 

Session 3a - Trade Policy and Globalization (14:00 – 15:30)

 

Chair: Robert Stehrer (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

14:00 Petra Vujakovic (Joint Vienna Institute)

“How to Measure Globalisation? A New Globalisation Index (NGI)“ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

14:30 Nese Sara (University of Cincinnati)

“Bilateral Trade Liberalization between Asymmetric Countries” [download Paper]

 

15:00 Jennifer Abel-Koch (University of Mannheim)

“Endogenous Trade Policy with Heterogeneous Firms” [download Paper]

 

 

Session 3b - Productivity and Trade (14:00 – 15:30)

 

Chair: Roman Stöllinger (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

14:00 Wilfried Altzinger (Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration),

Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana)

“Revisiting Ricardo: Can productivity differences explain the pattern of trade

between EU countries?“ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

14:30 Trond-Arne Borgersen, Roswitha M. King (Østfold University College)

“Balassa-Samuelson: Still haven’t found what we’re looking for?” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

15:00 Jože P. Damijan, Crt Kostevc (University of Ljubljana)

“Learning from trade through innovation: Causal link between imports, exports and innovation in Spanish and Slovenian microdata” [download Paper]

 

 

Coffee break (15:30-16:00)

 

 

Session 4 - Plenary Session (16:00 – 17:00)

 

Chair: Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana),

Michael Landesmann (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

16:00 Alessia Campolmi (CEU and MNB), Harald Fadinger (University of Vienna),

Chiara Forlati (EPFL)

“Trade Policy: Home Market Effect vs Terms of Trade Externality “ [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

16:30 Cecília Hornok (Central European University)

“Trade Without Borders: Trade Effect of the 2004 EU Enlargement” [download Paper] [download Slides]

 

 

Awards Ceremony (17:00 – 17:30)

 

Chair: Fritz Breuss (FIW, WIFO)

Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana),

Michael Landesmann (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)