Sie sind hier: PROJECT > Administrative Information
ImpressumAdministrative Information
26.9.2022 : 18:36 : +0200

Administrative Information

Editorial Administration

Alexander Hudetz (Project Office)

Austrian Institute of Economic Research
Arsenal Objekt 20
A-1030 Vienna
E-mail: fiw-pb(at)fiw.at

Web Design

Ing. Christian Isnardi

Computing Centre for Economics and Social Sciences
Arsenal Objekt 20
A-1030 Vienna
E-mail: Christian.Isnardi(at)wsr.ac.at

Privacy Policy

1. General

The Austrian Institute of Economic Research (WIFO) handles your personal data very responsibly. The following data protection declaration is intended to give you an overview of what happens to your data and what protection we offer.

As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties. Unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or we are legally obliged to do so.

 

2. Information on the person responsible

The responsible party within the meaning of the European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR”) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Austrian Institute for Economic Research

Arsenal, Objekt 20

1030 Vienna

datenschutz@wifo.ac.at

(hereinafter referred to as "we", "us", "our" or "WIFO").

Data Protection Officer: Mag. Siegfried Gruber  (O.P.P.)

 

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

When using our website, data is automatically stored in the server log files of the FIW website, which our server receives from your browser during the visit (browser is for example Microsoft Edge, Firefox, Safari etc.). To ensure operation and for statistical purposes, data on each access (IP address, time, URL, referrer, browser type, amount of data transferred and transfer time) is stored in a log file.

We do not pass on this data, nor do we combine it with other data sources. We need this data to be able to analyse errors retrospectively or to pursue illegal use.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the provision of the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest).

 

4. Data processed for e-services

For the e-information services sent out by FIW (such as newsletters and invitations), your name, e-mail address and other data provided by you (e.g. areas of interest) are processed.

You can change your settings or unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter or press release.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.

 

5. Picture recordings

During institute events, we often take photographs and film footage for our public relations work in online and print media, including social media channels, and in individual cases pass them on to third parties for reporting purposes. The recordings will be deleted as soon as they have fulfilled their purpose for our public relations work and documentation. If you do not wish to be photographed, please inform a member of staff on site.

This data processing serves the purpose of public relations as well as the presentation and documentation of FIW's activities and is based on legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

6. Data processed in the course of events

In the course of organising events (lecture series, workshops, conventions, conferences, press events), data provided by participants are processed for the purpose of holding the event. This includes the following data in particular: name, e-mail, postal address, telephone number, employer or affiliation, title and abstract of the presentation/paper/lecture, co-author, date and location of the event, billing and bank details as well as information on food intolerances/allergies). In order to be able to make use of third-party services (e.g. hotel bookings), information that is necessary for the performance of the service will be passed on.

Insofar as it is necessary for the preparation of the programme and the promotion of the event (e.g. on our website), data (in particular names of speakers, discussants and co-authors, title of the presentation or the submitted paper, date and time) will be published.

The data collected will be deleted as soon as they have fulfilled the purpose of organising the event and documentation or fulfilment of the legal obligations to maintain records in accordance with § 132 BAO.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR.

 

7. Data subject rights

Irrespective of the purpose of the processing and the type of collection, the following rights exist if the legal requirements are met:

    The right to information.

    The right to rectification.

    The right to restriction.

    The right to erasure.

    The right to data portability.

    If the processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw it.

    If you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning you violates data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

 

To exercise these rights and if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact datenschutz@wifo.ac.at.

Please note that in order to fulfil your request, it may be necessary for us to ask for proof of your identity in the form of a qualified electronic signature or a copy of your identity card.

 

8. Changes to this privacy policy

 

WIFO reserves the right to change this privacy policy. In addition to compliance with changes in legal requirements, this may also occur due to new or revised services.

 

Version: 24 August 2022