Sie sind hier: VERANSTALTUNGEN > FIW Konferenzen > 3. FIW Forschungskonferenz > Programm
ProgrammProgramme
17.5.2022 : 9:46 : +0200

Programm der 3. FIW Forschungskonferenz

Opening Remarks (9:00 – 9:15)

 

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

09:00 Opening Remarks by Fritz Breuss (FIW/WIFO)

 

 

Session 1a - Regional and New Trade Theory (9:15 – 10:45)

 

Chair: Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

09:15 Richard Frensch (University of Regensburg)

“Trade Liberalisation and Import Margins“ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

09:45 Monika Bartkowska (Vienna University of Economics and Business),

Aleksandra Riedl (CESifo)

“Regional convergence clubs in Europe: Identification and conditioning factors” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

10:15 Rita Cappariello, Stefano Federico and Roberta Zizza (Bank of Italy)

“The Effects of FDI on Corporate Geography” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

 

Session 1b - FDI and Services (9:15 – 10:45)

 

Chair: Yvonne Wolfmayr (FIW, WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

09:15 Luis San Vicente Portes (Montclair State University)

“Financial Frictions, Foreign Direct Investment, and Growth“ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

09:45 Erdal Yalcin (Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen)

“Uncertain Productivity Growth and the Choice between FDI and Export” [download Paper]

 

10:15 Elisabeth Christen, and Joseph Francois (Johannes Kepler University, Linz)

“Modes of Delivery in Services” [download Paper]

 

 

Session 1c - Financial Integration (9:15 – 10:45)

 

Chair: Fritz Breuss (FIW, WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A210

 

09:15 Ramin Dadasov, Philipp Harms, and Oliver Lorz (RWTH Aachen University)

“Financial Integration in Autocracies: Greasing the Wheel or More to Steal?“ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

09:45 Katrin Rabitsch (Central European University)

“The Role of Financial Market Structure and the Trade Elasticity for Monetary Policy in Open Economies” [download Paper]

 

10:15 Arjana Brezigar-Masten (IMAD), Fabrizio Coricelli (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Igor Masten (University of Ljubljana)

“Financial integration and financial development in transition economies: What happens during financial crises?” [download Paper]

 

 

Coffee break (10:45-11:15)

 

 

Session 2a - Crisis and Financial Instability (11:15 – 12:45)

 

Chair: Gabriele Tondl (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

11:15 Hossein SedghiKhorasgani (University of Leicester)

“Financial Instability and Optimal Monetary Policy Rule“ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

11:45 Bertrand Candelon (Maastricht University),

Elena-Ivona Dumitrescu, Christophe Hurlin (University of Orléans)

“Early Warning Systems: A Comparison of Currency Crises Forecasting Meth-ods” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

12:15 Leonardo Iacovoney (World Bank), Veronika Zavacka (Graduate Institute, Geneva)

“Banking Crises and Exports: Lessons from the Past” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

 

Session 2b - Exchange Rates and Common Currency Areas (11:15 – 12:45)

 

Chair: Julia Wörz (OeNB)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

11:15 Atilim Seymen (Centre for European Economic Research)

“Business Cycle Dynamics in the Euro Area: A Factor-SVAR Approach “ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

11:45 Makram El-Shagi (IWH)

“The Impact of Fixed Exchange Rates on Fiscal Discipline” [download Paper]

 

12:15 Gabriele Di Filippo, (University Paris IX Dauphine)

“Conventions in the Foreign Exchange Market: Do they really explain

Exchange Rate Dynamics?” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

 

Session 2c - Trade and Income Distribution (11:15 – 12:45)

 

Chair: Martin Falk (FIW, WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A210

 

11:15 Nikolina Stojanovska, Ludo Cuyvers (University of Antwerp)

“The Interplay Between International Trade And Technological Change And The Wage Inequality In The OECD Countries” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

11:45 Dinh Thi Thanh Binh (University of Trento)

“Agglomeration Economies and Location Choices by Foreign Firms in Vietnam” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

12:15 Hartmut Egger (University of Bayreuth), Daniel Etzely (University of Bayreuth)

“The Impact of Trade on Employment, Welfare, and Income Distribution in Unionized General Oligopolistic Equilibrium” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

 

Lunch break (12:45 -14:00)

 

 

Session 3a - Trade Policy and Globalization (14:00 – 15:30)

 

Chair: Robert Stehrer (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

14:00 Petra Vujakovic (Joint Vienna Institute)

“How to Measure Globalisation? A New Globalisation Index (NGI)“ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

14:30 Nese Sara (University of Cincinnati)

“Bilateral Trade Liberalization between Asymmetric Countries” [download Paper]

 

15:00 Jennifer Abel-Koch (University of Mannheim)

“Endogenous Trade Policy with Heterogeneous Firms” [download Paper]

 

 

Session 3b - Productivity and Trade (14:00 – 15:30)

 

Chair: Roman Stöllinger (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

14:00 Wilfried Altzinger (Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration),

Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana)

“Revisiting Ricardo: Can productivity differences explain the pattern of trade

between EU countries?“ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

14:30 Trond-Arne Borgersen, Roswitha M. King (Østfold University College)

“Balassa-Samuelson: Still haven’t found what we’re looking for?” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

15:00 Jože P. Damijan, Crt Kostevc (University of Ljubljana)

“Learning from trade through innovation: Causal link between imports, exports and innovation in Spanish and Slovenian microdata” [download Paper]

 

 

Coffee break (15:30-16:00)

 

 

Session 4 - Plenary Session (16:00 – 17:00)

 

Chair: Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana),

Michael Landesmann (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

16:00 Alessia Campolmi (CEU and MNB), Harald Fadinger (University of Vienna),

Chiara Forlati (EPFL)

“Trade Policy: Home Market Effect vs Terms of Trade Externality “ [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

16:30 Cecília Hornok (Central European University)

“Trade Without Borders: Trade Effect of the 2004 EU Enlargement” [download Paper] [download Präsentation]

 

 

Awards Ceremony (17:00 – 17:30)

 

Chair: Fritz Breuss (FIW, WIFO)

Jože P. Damijan (University of Ljubljana),

Michael Landesmann (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)