Sie sind hier: VERANSTALTUNGEN > FIW Konferenzen > 4. FIW Forschungskonferenz > Programm
ProgrammProgramme
8.3.2021 : 18:08 : +0100

Der Forschungsschwerpunkt Internationale Wirtschaft (FIW) (undefinedhttps://www.fiw.ac.at/) ist eine Kooperation zwischen der Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien (WU), der Universität Wien, der Johannes Kepler Universität Linz und der Universität Innsbruck, WIFO, wiiw und WSR. FIW wird von den Bundesministerien BMBFW und BMDW unterstützt.

Tabellen zur aktuellen Wirtschaftslage

Die undefinedTabellen zur aktuellen Wirtschaftslage bieten einen schnellen Überblick über die wirtschaftliche Entwicklung in Österreich.

Programm der 4. FIW Forschungskonferenz

 

Download pdf Version

 

9:00     Opening Remarks by Fritz Breuss (FIW/WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

 

Session 1a - FDI, Multinational Firms and Trade in Services (9:15 – 11:15)

 

Chair: Gábor Hunya (FIW/wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

09:15   Sven P. Jost and Michael Pfaffermayr (University of Innsbruck), Matthias Stoeckl

“Profit Shifting within Multinational Firms: The Role of Entity Characterization Profiles”

[download Paper]

 

09:45   Konstantin M. Wacker (University of Göttingen)

“The Impact of Foreign Direct Investment on Developing Countries’ Terms of Trade”

[download extended Abstract]

[download Slides]

 

10:15   Nikolaos Antonakakis and Gabriele Tondl (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

Do determinants of FDI to developing countries differ among US and European investors? Insights from Bayesian Model Averaging” 

 [download Slides]

 

10:45   Andrea Ariu and Giordano Mion (National Bank of Belgium)

“Trade in services: IT and task content“ 

 [download Paper]

 

Session 1b - Monetary and Exchange Rates (9:15 – 11:15)

 

Chair: Alfred Sitz (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

09:15   Vincenzo Cuciniello (Bank of Italy)

“Collective Bargaining Regimes and International Monetary Policy“

[download Paper]

 

09:45   Jan Hogrefe (ZEW Mannheim), Benjamin Jung and Wilhelm Kohler (Tübingen University)

“Readdressing the Trade Effect of the Euro: Allowing for Currency Misalignment”

[download Paper]

 

10:15   Oliver Hossfeld (HHL - Leipzig Graduate School of Management)

“Equilibrium Real Effective Exchange Rates and Real Exchange Rate Misalignments: Time Series vs. Panel Estimates”

[download Paper]

 

10:45   Christian Dreger (DIW Berlin)

“Does the nominal exchange rate regime affect the real interest parity condition?”

[download Paper]

 

 

Session 1c - Specialization and Gravity Models (9:15 – 11:15)

 

Chair: Robert Stehrer (FIW/wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 2nd floor, Seminarraum D202

 

09:15   Tine Jeppesen (University College Dublin)

“Export Spillovers in Central & Eastern Europe“ 

[download Slides]

 

09:45   Nicole Palan (University of Graz) and Claudia Schmiedeberg (Helmut-Schmidt-Universität, Hamburg)

“Specialization Patterns of European Countries” 

[download Paper]

 

10:15   Peter Egger (ETH Zurich), Andrea Leiter and Michael Pfaffermayr (University of Innsbruck)

“Structural Estimation of Gravity Models with Market Entry Dynamics”

[download Paper]

 

10:45   Robert Vermeulen (De Nederlandsche Bank)

“Gravity and International Portfolio Equity: Living with Country Heterogeneity”

[download Slides]

 

Coffee break (11:15-11:45)

 

Keynote (11:45 – 12:45)

 

Chair: Fritz Breuss (FIW/WIFO)

Room: UZA 1, Kern C, 4th floor, H 4.40

 

11:45   Oded Stark (University of Klagenfurt)

“Mergers and Welfare”

 

 

Lunch break (12:45 -13:45)

 

 

Session 2a - New New Trade  Theory & Empirics (13:45 – 15:45)

 

Chair: Roman Stöllinger (FIW/wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

13:45   HaroldCreusen and ArjanLejour (CBP Netherlands)

“The export strategy of Dutch exporters"

[download Slides]

 

14:15   Harald Oberhofer (University of Salzburg)

“Firm growth, European industry dynamics and domestic business cycles”

[download Slides]

 

14:45   Francesco Di Comite, Jacques-François Thisse and Hylke Vandenbussche (Université Catholique de Louvain)

“Verti-zontal Differentiation in Monopolistic Competition”

[download Slides]

 

15:15   Hartmut Egger and Michael Koch (University of Bayreuth )

Trade Unions and the Scale and Scope of Multi-Product Firms

[download Paper]

[download Slides]

 

 

Session 2b - Issues in International Trade Theory (13:45 – 15:45)

 

Chair: Stefan Ederer (WIFO)

Room: UZA 4, Kern A, 2nd floor, Seminarraum A212B

 

13:45   Andreas Kohler (University of Zurich)

Non-homothetic Preferences, Growth, and International Trade

[download Paper]

[download Slides]

 

14:15   Birgit Bednar–Friedl and Karl Farmer(University of Graz)

“Nationally and Internationally Optimal Climate Policies: External Balances versus Environmental Preferences”

[download Paper]

[download Slides]

 

14:45   Gerhard Clemenz (University of Vienna)

“Identity Creating Goods and Free Trade”

[download Paper]

[download Slides]

 

15:15   Diego Gruber (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

“Executive Compensation and International Trade”

[download Paper]

[download Slides] 

 

Session 2c - Crisis, Macroeconomics and Globalization (13:45 – 15:45)

 

Chair: Alejandro Cunat (University of Vienna)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 2nd floor, Seminarraum D203

 

13:45   Vanda Almeida, Gabriela Castro, Ricardo Mourinho Félix andJosé Francisco Maria (Banco de Portugal)

“Fiscal stimulus in a small euro area economy"

[download Paper]

[download Slides]

 

14:15   Michael Biggs, Thomas Mayer (University of Zurich)and Andreas Pick (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

“Credit and Economic Recovery: Demystifying Phoenix Miracles”

[download Paper]

[download Slides]

 

14:45   Enrico Casadio Tarabusi and Giulio Guarini(Sapienza University of Rome)

An Inequality-Adjusted Aggregation Function Applied to the Human Development Index

[download Paper]

 

15:15   Jesús Crespo-Cuaresma (Vienna University of Economics and Business) and Octavio Fernández-Amador (Johannes Kepler University Linz)

“Business cycle convergence in EMU: A second look at the second moment”

[download Paper]

[download Slides]

 

 

Coffee break (15:45-16:15)

 

 

Session 3 - Plenary Session (16:15 – 17:30)

 

Chair: Fritz Breuss (FIW, WIFO),

            Robert Stehrer (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)

 

16:15   Marléne Isoré (Sciences Po)

“International Propagation of Financial Shocks in a Search and Matching Environment “

 

16:50   Katrin Peters and Monika Schnitzer (University of Munich)

“Trade liberalization and credit constraints: Why “opening up“ may fail to promote technology adoption”

[download Paper]

 

Awards Ceremony (17:30 – 17:45)

 

Chair: Fritz Breuss (FIW, WIFO)

            Robert Stehrer (FIW, wiiw)

Room: UZA 4, Kern D, 7th Floor, Konferenzraum 1 (D706)