Sie sind hier: VERANSTALTUNGEN > FIW Workshops > 27. FIW Workshop "International Economic Networks"
27.  FIW Workshop "International Economic Networks"27th  FIW Workshop on International Economic Networks
21.4.2021 : 7:07 : +0200

Der Forschungsschwerpunkt Internationale Wirtschaft (FIW) (undefinedhttps://www.fiw.ac.at/) ist eine Kooperation zwischen der Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien (WU), der Universität Wien, der Johannes Kepler Universität Linz und der Universität Innsbruck, WIFO, wiiw und WSR. FIW wird von den Bundesministerien BMBFW und BMDW unterstützt.

FIW Newsletter

Bleiben Sie immer auf dem neuesten Stand und abonnieren Sie den FIW Newsletter.

27. FIW Workshop: Workshop on International Economic Networks (WIEN)

WORKSHOP ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC NETWORKS (WIEN)

Das FIW in Kooperation mit der Universität Wien, wiiw, European Research Council, Heinrich Graf Hardeggsche Stiftung und VGSE laden Sie herzlich zur dritten Ausgabe des W.I.E.N. - Workshop on international economic Networks ein.

Der Workshop findet online über die Zoom-Plattform statt. Der Workshop findet in englischer Sprache statt.

Programm:

December 15th

16:00 – 16:10           Opening

16:10 – 17:00            Keynote #1: Peter K. Schott (Yale): “Colocation of Production and Innovation: Evidence from the United States” (with Teresa Fort, Wolfgang Keller, and Stephen Yeaple)

17:00 – 17:15           Break

17:15 – 17:50            Monica Morlacco (USC) “Two-Sided Market Power in Firm-to-Firm Trade” (with Vanessa Alviarez, Michele Fioretti, and Ken Kikkawa)

17:50 – 18:25            Diana Van Patten (Princeton) “Multinationals, Monopsony and Local Development: Evidence from the United Fruit Company” (with Esteban Méndez-Chacón)

18:25 – 18:40           Break

18:40 – 19:15            Miklós Koren (CEU) “Foreign Owners and Expatriate Managers: Effects on Firm Performance” (with Álmos Telegdy)

19:15 – 19:50            Frank Pisch (Senkt Gallen)Managing Global Production: Theory and Evidence from Just-in-Time Supply Chains”

19:50 – …                 Informal meetings/drinks

 

December 16th

15:00 – 15:50            Keynote #2: Jaume Ventura (CREI, UPF) “Borders within Europe” (with Marta Santamaría and Ugur Yesilbayraktar)

15:50 – 16:25            Thomas Sampson (LSE) “Technology Transfer in Global Value Chains”

16:25 – 16:40           Break

16:40 – 17:15            Isabela Manelici (Princeton) “The Effects of Joining Multinational Supply Chains: New Evidence from Firm-to-Firm Linkages” (with Alonso Alfaro-Ureña and José P. Vasquez)

17:15 – 17:50           Aksel Erbahar (Erasmus) “Trade Protection along Supply Chains” (with Chad Bown, Paola Conconi, and Lorenzo Trimarchi)

17:50 – 18:05           Break

18:05 – 18:40            Claudia Steinwender (MIT) “All Aboard: The Aggregate Effects of Port Development” (with César Ducruet, Réka Juhász, and Dávid Nagy)

18:40 – 19:15           Nitya Pandalai-Nayar (Texas, Austin) “The Long and Short (Run) of Trade Elasticities” (with Christoph Boehm and Andrei Levchenko)

19:15 – 19:20           Closure

19:20 – …                 Informal meetings/drinks

 

Date:              June 27th, 28th, 2019

 

Venue:           Sky lounge, Faculty of Business, Economics and Statistics, University of Vienna, Oskar Morgenstern Platz 1, 1090 Vienna

Registration: We kindly ask for registration until June 24. Entrance is free.

 

 

Schedule

 

June 27th

 

 

9:00 – 9:30                Coffee

           

9:30 – 09:45             Opening

 

09:45 – 10:45                 Keynote #1:Arnaud Costinot (MIT) “Globalization and the Ladder of Development: Pushed to the Top or Held at the Bottom” (with David Atkin and Masao Fukui)

 

10:45 –  11:45           Gianmarco Ottaviano (Bocconi) “Intellectual Property and the Organization of the Global Value Chain” (with Stefano Bolatto, Alireza Naghavi and Katja Zajc Kejzar)

 

11:45 - 12:15          Break

 

12:15 –  13:15          Julia Cajal Grossi (Graduate Institute) “International Buyers’ Sourcing
and Suppliers’ Markups in Bangladeshi Garments” (with Rocco
Macchiavello and Guillermo Noguera)

 

13:15 –  14:30          Lunch

 

14:30 –  15:30          Ana P. Fernandes (Exeter) “Fast Fashion: Theory and Evidence from Portuguese Textile and Clothing Firms” (with Heiwei Tang)

 

15:30 – 16:30            Alessandra Bonfiglioli (Queen Mary) “Concentration in International Markets: Evidence from U.S. Imports” (with Rosario Crinò and Gino Gancia)

 

16:30 – 17:00           Break

 

17:00 – 18:00           Robert Zymek (Edinburgh) “Bilateral Trade Imbalances” (with
Alejandro Cunat)

 

Adjourn

 

 

 

June 28th

 

9:15 – 9:45                Coffee

 

9:45 – 10:45             Keynote #2: Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton) “The Industrial Revolution in  Services” (with Chang-Tai Hsieh)

 

10:45 –  11:45         Clara Santamaría (CEMFI and Carlos III): “Small Teams in Big Cities: Inequality, City Size, and the Organization of Production”

 

11:45 –  12:15          Break

 

12:15 –  13:15         Anja Grujovic (CEMFI) “Tasks, Cities and Urban Wage Premia”

 

13:15 –  14:30          Lunch

 

14:30 –  15:30           Andrea Ariu (LMU) “Migration, Better Products and Trade: Evidence from the
Swiss-EU Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons”

 

15:30 –  16:30           Bohdan Khukkarsky (City University of New York) “Contracting Institutions and Firm Boundaries” (with Peter Eppinger)

 

16:30 –  16:40          Closure

 

 

Adjourn

 

 

 

Download Programm

Im undefinedProgramm finden Sie Links zu den vorgestellten Working Papers.