Sie sind hier: VERANSTALTUNGEN > FIW Workshops > 30. FIW Workshop "W.I.E.N"
30. FIW Workshop "W.I.E.N"30th FIW Workshop "W.I.E.N"
6.7.2022 : 6:03 : +0200

30. FIW Workshop: Workshop on International Economic Networks (WIEN)

WORKSHOP ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC NETWORKS (WIEN)

Das FIW in Kooperation mit der Universität Wien, wiiw, European Research Council, Heinrich Graf Hardeggsche Stiftung und VGSE laden Sie herzlich zur nächsten Ausgabe des W.I.E.N. - Workshop on international economic Networks ein.

 

Um Anmeldung wird gebeten.

Venue: Sky lounge (12th floor), Faculty of Business, Economics and Statistics, University of Vienna, Oskar Morgenstern Platz 1, 1090 Vienna

Programm

July 1st, 2022

 

09:00 - 09:10 Welcome

 

09:10 - 10:00 Keynote #1 Swati Dhingra (LSE) “Real wage stagnation and the Brexit exchange rate depreciation” (with R. Costa and S. Machin)

 

10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break

 

10:20 - 11:00 PhD Student Session #1

 

Fabrizio Leone (ECARES) “Global robots”

Philipp Ludwig (KU Leuven) “Export entry and network interactions: Evidence from the Belgian production network” (with E. Dhyne and, H. Vandenbussche)

 

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break

 

11:20 - 12:00 Beata Javorcik (EBRD and Oxford U) "Call me maybe: Barriers to creation and diffusion of knowledge in the multinational firm” (with C. Bircan and S. Pauly)

 

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

 

13:30 - 14:10 Valerie Smeets (Aarhus U) "High-skill immigration, offshore R&D, and firm dynamics” (with J. Fan and E. Lee)

 

14:10 - 14:40 Coffee break

 

14:40 - 15:20 Xiang Ding (Georgetown U) "Structural change within versus across firms: Evidence from the United States” (with T. Fort, S.J. Redding and P.K. Schott)

 

15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break

 

15:50 - 16:30 Ina Simonovska (UC Davis) "Economic stabilizers in emerging markets: The case for trade credit” (with Bryan Hardy and Felipe E. Saffie)

Adjourn

 

July 2nd, 2022

09:10 - 10:00 Keynote #2 Ralph Ossa (U Zurich) “Growth, Trade and Patents: A Quantitative Evaluation of TRIPS” (with D. Hémous, T. Sampson, and J. Schärer)

 

10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break

 

10:20 - 11:00 PhD Student Session #2 X. Jiang (Duke U) “Information and communication technology and firm geographic expansion” Takafumi Kawakubo (LSE) “Supply chain dynamics and resilience of the economy during a crisis” (with T. Suzuki)

 

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break

 

11:20 - 12:00 Holger Breinlich (U Surrey) "Machine learning in international trade research - evaluating the impact of trade agreements” (with V. Corradi, N. Rocha, M. Ruta, J.M.C. Santos Silva and T. Zylkin)

 

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

 

13:30 - 14:10 Davin Chor (Dartmouth U) "Illuminating the effects of the US-China tariff war on China's economy” (with B. Li)

14:10 - 14:40 Coffee break 14:40 - 15:20 Lei Li (U Mannheim) “Trade policy and the geography of global production” (with H. Fadinger and J. Schymik)

 

15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break

 

15:50 - 16:30 Diana van Patten (Yale U) “Voting on a trade agreement: Firm networks and attitudes towards openness” (with E. Méndez-Chacón)

 

Closure